MonstermasterAdd Monstermaster as a friendMonstermaster will be notified and will have to accept this friendship request, to view updates from Monstermaster and their ratings you must follow them. |
About me
Hello, i'm Monstermaster13 - i'm a writer and horror movie fanatic and I do lists of various different subjects. Feel free to look around and to vote if you see anything you like.Monstermaster has 16 friends
View all of Monstermaster's friends
Lists
3 votes
Deceased celebrities i love.
(66 items)Person list by Monstermaster Published 2 years, 2 months ago
3 votes
The Animal Kingdom
(20 lists)list by Monstermaster Published 9 years, 6 months ago
2 comments
2 votes
I love you, Dan Aykroyd.
(388 items)Person list by Monstermaster Published 3 years, 1 month ago
|
Recent reviews
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure review
Posted : 7 months ago on 21 August 2023 07:58 (A review of JoJo's Bizarre Adventure)0 comments, Reply to this entry
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang review
Posted : 10 months, 2 weeks ago on 6 May 2023 05:51 (A review of Chitty Chitty Bang Bang)0 comments, Reply to this entry
Tom and Jerry: Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory review
Posted : 1 year, 3 months ago on 30 November 2022 08:55 (A review of Tom and Jerry: Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory)0 comments, Reply to this entry
Tom and Jerry: Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory review
Posted : 1 year, 3 months ago on 30 November 2022 08:55 (A review of Tom and Jerry: Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory)0 comments, Reply to this entry
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory review
Posted : 1 year, 3 months ago on 30 November 2022 08:39 (A review of Charlie and the Chocolate Factory)Between the two I like this version. This is the one I have fond memories for. By the way, the original Oompa Loompas in the book were indeed a pgmy race but they were changed numerous times in recent years because of well...not aged well stereotypes.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Elvis review
Posted : 1 year, 8 months ago on 13 July 2022 02:54 (A review of Elvis)I like how they talked about his movie career and also the comeback special and how Parker wanted it originally to be a Christmas special but Elvis was against the idea because he was being pushed as a family entertainer when that wasn't who he was. What else can I say really? It was spectacular, right up there with Get On Up and Rocket-Man.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Friday the 13th Part IV: The Final Chapter review
Posted : 1 year, 8 months ago on 13 July 2022 02:52 (A review of Friday the 13th Part IV: The Final Chapter)Also woah..this movie has someone being killed via a television. In case you're wondering what Grocer's (Dan Aykroyd) death from Grosse Pointe Blank was inspired by, it's this movie. And this is the third movie i've seen this happen next to of course the aforementioned Grosse Pointe Blank and Nightmare On Elm Street 3.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Chip 'N Dale: Rescue Rangers review
Posted : 1 year, 9 months ago on 26 May 2022 03:31 (A review of Chip 'N Dale: Rescue Rangers)Well since a certain ex-friend of mine said they didn't like Rescue Rangers, I am going to say the opposite by saying that guess what...I loved it. I love that this movie pretty much satirizes the animation industry and everything about it just worked really well...the plot is basically Chip and Dale have gone their separate ways but Dale has gotten CGI surgery on himself to look more modern and well he's trying to get back together which they do of course but for a crime case in which several cartoon characters have gone missing, and they team up with an investigator who is a fan of theirs. All I can say is wow, this movie definitely looked interesting from what I say, and i'm sorry to disagree with my ex-friend but come on...if you didn't like the movie based on what you saw in trailers, then why did you even comment on a review of it in the first place if you haven't even seen the movie? I thought it was an interesting mix and seeing all the different characters was fantastic. Okay I do have an issue with the whole Sweet Pete as villain thing, but that's only because they based him on their own version of Peter Pan and based his backstory on what happened to Peter's voice actor, I didn't feel to put off by it, I didn't mind it that much.
I wish I could give a more thorough review but I am just going to reccomend watching it for yourself.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Used to it but like it
Posted : 1 year, 9 months ago on 26 May 2022 03:28 (A review of JoJo's Bizarre Adventure)0 comments, Reply to this entry
Tangled review
Posted : 2 years, 6 months ago on 5 September 2021 04:41 (A review of Tangled)But anyway hello i'm Nathan aka Monstermaster13 and this is another review. I have a confession to make, as a kid I was obssessed with Disney movies and Disney characters and by that I mean mordidly obssessed. And I still am - even though I could care less about those Jonas losers, Miley Cyrus, High School Musical and the like. Although I have seen Phineas and Ferb and it is awesome, just like Mighty Ducks, Gargoyles and Darkwing Duck. Today's review is of a different kind of Disney flick. This one is one of Disney's CGI movies that were done without the aid of Pixar. Now unfortunately when it comes to CGI, their last attempts varied - I thought that Chicken Little was okay and Meet The Robinsons was pretty good and I have a huge soft spot for The Wild (because it has a koala in it). This one completely blew me away. And even though I only saw the trailer of it, I decided to give it a watch and it did more than meet my expectations. This is Tangled, a playful spin-on the classic fairy tale Rapunzel. And I have to say it's one of their best non traditional animated works. The story is wonderful and there are some really funny scenes involving the chameleon and the horse. It has sort of a Hercules: Legendary Journeys/Xena: Warrior Princess vibe to it, and speaking of Xena - i'm probably not the only one who thinks that Flynn looks like Bruce Campbell as Autolycus only without the mustache.
Like the guys at Spill.com said in their review, it was just like a Warner Brothers cartoon. I thoroughly enjoyed myself throughout the whole thing, and even though the song at the beginning is a bit tooo..teen boppish but i'll let that slide. The rest of the songs are superb. Especially the villain song. Now onto the characters, Rapunzel is one kickass princess. She may be beautiful but she's also spunky like Belle, Jasmine, Tiana, Meghara, and Mulan before her - and also kinda like Buffy Summers from Buffy the Vampire Slayer. Plus the fact her hair has magical properties kind of reminds me of the biblical hero Sampson and his hair. Flynn is one extremely lovable rogue, and I like him. I already mentioned how he kinda resembles Autolycus without the mustache. Plus I love his personality, who doesn't? This guy is almost on par to Jack Sparrow. The sidekicks are great too. Maximus is one awesome equine and I love how he's played out in this. Kind of a brute but not too mean. But my personal favorite is that chameleon Pascal because truth be told, I have a soft spot for reptiles in particular snakes and lizards. I'm serious. Chameleons facinate me, and their ability to change color is pretty awesome. Did I mention Maximus? He is soooooooo adorable and comedic, he's a loyal horse and a good boi. I just really like horses.
I had a CD rom game about animals when I was little and one of the coolest things ever was clicking on the chameleon to hear it make that sort of croaking/grunting sound as it rolled his eyes. I even still have the chameleon beanie baby Rainbow as well as his counterpart the Iguana beanie baby Izzy. And back when robot toys or "Robo-Pets" were all the rage, I had a robot chameleon toy named Muy Loco and it would teach you Spanish as make all sorts of comedic expressions. Heck...i've even had multiple dreams where I am at a friend's house and that said friend has a pet chameleon. One of my favorite characters in the Bloody Roar series if Buchizima because his beast form is a chameleon, he's also one of the funniest characters in video game history. Pascal is one groovy lizard and it shows, I love the expressions he makes and his color changing based on his mood - he's also extremely funny. I was laughing all the way through when he came on screen. He was just that funny.
Now onto our main antagonist: Mother Gothel. I love this villainess, she seems like a sweet motherly woman at first but then we get to see her true nature and she's truly something to behold, not to mention her villain song is one of the most beautiful songs i've heard. And I definitely see a bit of an Anjelica Huston vibe in her, as she kind of reminds me of the roles Anjelica played in movies like Ever After, the Addams Family and the Witches. Plus this may be just me...but she kind of looks like a mix of 1980's Cher and Queen Maeve from Mystic Knights of Tir Na Nog. Speaking of Mystic Knights....Flynn's history of being a thief brought to mind the character of Angus who was also a thief. There's nothing bad I can honestly say about this movie apart from the song at the beginning sounds like something you'd hear on the Disney Channel. The movie in general was one of the best animated movies of 2010 next to Megamind, Rapunzel even shares a similar facial trait to Megs...and we all know what this is. Yep, it's the eyes! She has very big beautiful green eyes, just like Megamind. In overall, this movie surprised me and I had a blast seeing it for the first time. And it's one of those movies that in my opinion will never get old or tiresome.
I rate it 100 out of 100, two monstrous thumbs up, and a Monstermaster13 Golden Seal of Fantasticness. I heavily recommend it if you haven't seen it, and if you have seen it - watch it again to truly understand how great it is.
0 comments, Reply to this entry
Movies
Favorite - View all |
My movies page Rated 291 movies |
TV
Top rated |
My tv page Rated 60 tv |
Games
Favorite - View all |
My games page Rated 4 games |
Music
Top rated |
My music page Rated 9 music |
Books
Top rated |
My books page Rated 7 books |
DVDs
Top rated |
My dvds page Rated 24 dvds |
My feed
"Finally, someone else who likes Simon. And also while Mel Gibson's reputation may have been ruined slightly due to his remarks I still think his iconic charisma and good looks are still in tact."
“At first I thought I was going to hate this anime because of the fanbase but boy was I wrong, this anime is awesome.” read more
"Her Shrek costume, worm costume, and her zombie transformation should be included."
“This movie is alright but...yeah, let's just say certain toxic fans out there that romanticize the child-catcher made me not want to watch it again.” read more
"I would definitely say Hades is still at large too consider he is a god and also considering he pops up in the hercules tv show spin-off."
"I would definitely say Hades is still at large too consider he is a god and also considering he pops up in the hercules tv show spin-off."
“The biggest crime is that this exists and also doesn't need to exist, makes me wonder what franchises they'll try to do next.” read more
“The biggest crime is that this exists and also doesn't need to exist, makes me wonder what franchises they'll try to do next.” read more
“For the longest time I have wanted to talk about this I am going to have to say I really have wanted to give my own thoughts on it, I genuinely like this one and didn't look too hard into what it was about or why each of the kids met their ends since we know what they're like (Violet's competitive, ” read more
“The musician biopic is one i've seen a lot of but there has never been truly one about Elvis, okay there have been a few ones about the King over the years but this one is truly the most spectacular one of them all, mainly because it stands out from other biopics. This one is pretty much follows the” read more
“Since I have talked about Freddy Krueger I thought it would be only appropriate to talk about fellow serial killer and horror icon Jason Voorhees, I don't plan on tackling all these movies and I know plenty of people have seen them so I will not tackle the plot like what I did with the Elm Street mo” read more
“
Well since a certain ex-friend of mine said they didn't like Rescue Rangers, I am going to say the opposite by saying that guess what...I loved it. I love that this movie pretty much satirizes the animation industry and everything about it just worked really well...the plot is basically C” read more
“I used to this show but I like it now,ย I very much targetted by people that used to like it but I realized I only didn't like it because of them, I love the overall theming of this show and it has grown on me.” read more
Pictures
Comments
Collection stats
Watched | Want to watch | |
Movies | 300 | 6 |
TV | 63 | 1 |
Owned | Wanted | Used | |
DVDs | 19 | ||
Books | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Music | 4 | 5 | |
Games | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Have A Beautiful Day.
the evolution of Modern Family actor Ty Burrell!